TFF
HOME
TFF
NATIONAL TEAMS
LEAGUES
CUPS
INFO BANK
 
Point Tables
 
U16s lose to Greece: 1-0 11/25/2017
U16s lose to Greece: 1-0
Geri
İleri
Share |
Turkish U16 National Team, be in charge of Tolunay Kafkas and coached by Turhan Sofuoğlu, lose to Greece 1-0 in the 19th edition of 2017 Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup Final. The match was played in Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities, İzmir and Turkey and Greece's goals came from Vasileios Sourlis (Min. 65).

After this result; Greece won the 19th edition of Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup while Turkey finished the tournament in the 2nd place.

In the 3rd place match of the tournament, Kosovo beat Russia 1-0.

Hakan Yeşil from Turkey has been selected most valuable player of the final while, Ali Akman from Turkey has become top scorer of the tournament. Besides, Kosovo have taken Fair-Play award ot the tournament.

Referees: Emre Bulut, Tolga Atasoy, Uğur Başdaş

Turkey: Arda Özçimen, Muhammed Emin Sarıkaya, Çağatay Kurukalıp, Arif Boynuuzun (Min. 70 Halil İbrahim Sevinç), Mert Ahmet Akbulut, Bünyamin Yavaşoğlu, Salih Kavrazlı, Ferhat Çoğalan, Hakan Yeşil, Mustafa Kapı, Polat Abay (Min. 50 Atalay Yıldırım)

Greece: Tzolakis, Grosdis (Min. 47 Katsikas-Dk. 79 Douros), Karamperis, Manisoglou, Belevonis (Min. 47 Pietris), Ntosis (Min. 54 Aventisian-Min. 79 Nikolis), Pavlidis, Panagiotou, Rizos, Siatounis (Min. 54 Kotopoulos- Min. 79 Konstantopoulos), Sourlis

Yellow Cards: Min. 36 Arif Boynuuzun, Min. 48 Çağatay Kurukalıp (Turkey), Min. 64 Aventis Aventisian (Greece)

Turkish U16 National Team squad had consisted of the players for 19. Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup listed at the below:

Player

Club

Position

Birth Date

Furkan Şimşek

Atiker Konyaspor

GK

01.09.2002

Arda Özçimen

Göztepe A.Ş.

GK

08.01.2002

Gökdeniz Yılmaz

Samsunspor

GK

28.11.2002

Arif Boynuuzun

Beşiktaş A.Ş.

DEF

01.02.2002

Muhammed Emin Sarıkaya

Bursaspor

DEF

03.01.2002

Mert Ahmet Akbulut

Borussia Dortmund

DEF

06.01.2002

Nihat Koç

Galatasaray A.Ş.

DEF

01.01.2002

Doğu Demirkol

Göztepe A.Ş.

DEF

29.03.2002

Çağtay Kurukalıp

Kasımpaşa A.Ş.

DEF

24.02.2002

İbrahim Halil Aksu

Medipol Başakşehir FK

DEF

29.03.2002

Emre Demir

Antalyaspor A.Ş

MID

09.10.2002

Halil İbrahim Sevinç

Antalyaspor A.Ş.

MID

24.01.2002

Berke Avaz

Beşiktaş A.Ş.

MID

09.06.2002

Mustafa Kapı

Galatasaray A.Ş.

MID

08.08.2002

Hakan Yeşil

Trabzonspor A.Ş.

MID

01.01.2002

Ferhat Çoğalan

Valencia CF

MID

29.06.2002

Polat Abay

Altınordu A.Ş.

FW

17.09.2003

Salih Kavrazlı

Altınordu A.Ş.

FW

16.03.2002

Ali Akman

Bursaspor

FW

18.04.2002

Bünyamin Yavaşoğlu

Bursaspor

FW

01.04.2004

Atalay Yıldırım

Galatasaray A.Ş.

FW

01.04.2002

19. Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup Schedules:

Date-Kick-Off

Group

Team

Result

Team

Stadium / Venue

20.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

A

Turkey

4-0

Kosovo

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

20.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

B

Greece

2-0

Moldova

Altınordu İsmet Orhunbilge Facilities / Selçuk

20.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

A

Azerbaijan

1-0

Albania

Kuşadası Özer Türk Stadium

20.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

B

Russia

3-0

Montenegro

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

21.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

A

Albania

0-0

Turkey

Kuşadası Özer Türk Stadium

21.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

B

Moldova

0-0

Russia

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

21.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

A

Kosovo

2-0

Azerbaijan

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

21.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

B

Montenegro

0-1

Greece

Altınordu İsmet Orhunbilge Facilities / Selçuk

23.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

A

Turkey

6-0

Azerbaijan

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

23.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

B

Moldova

2-0

Montenegro

Kuşadası Özer Türk Stadium

23.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

A

Kosovo

2-1

Albania

Altınordu İsmet Orhunbilge Facilities / Selçuk

23.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

B

Greece

0-0

Russia

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

25.11.2017 - 09.30 CET

3rd Place Match

Kosovo

0-1

Russia

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

25.11.2017 - 13.00 CET

FINAL

Turkey

0-1

Greece

Altınordu Metin Oktay Facilities / Torbalı

19. Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup Group A Standings:

Teams

Pld

W

D

L

F

A

AV.

Pts

1.Turkey

3

2

1

0

10

0

+10

7

2.Kosovo

3

2

0

1

4

5

-1

6

3.Azerbaijan

3

1

0

2

1

8

-7

3

4.Albania

3

0

1

2

1

3

-2

1








19.
Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup Group B Standings:

Teams

Pld

W

D

L

F

A

AV.

Pts

1.Greece

3

2

1

0

3

0

+3

7

2.Russia

3

1

2

0

3

0

+3

5

3.Moldova

3

1

1

1

2

2

0

4

4.Montenegro

3

0

0

3

0

6

-6

0

Geri
İleri
Site Search
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Contact | Copyrights | Term of Use | Sponsors
All rights reserved.