U17 National Team, coached by Mehmet Hacıoğlu, beat Armenia 6-0 in their second match of 2016/17 UEFA U17 European Championship Elite Round Group 1 which is held in Antalya, Turkey.
The match was played in Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya, Turkey and Turkey's goals came from Atalay Babacan (Min. 26), Hovhannisyan (Min. 36 Own Goal), Yunus Akgün (Min. 49), Hasan Ali Adıgüzel (Min. 51), Malik Karaahmet (Min. 66) and Umut Güneş (Min. 80+1).
With this results, U17s reached to 6 points after two matches in the group and guaranteed to qualify 2016/17 UEFA U17 European Championship Finals on May which will be participated with 16 teams in Croatia.
In the day's other match of the group, Germany beat Finland 6-2.
U17s will face Germany on 28 March in their last match of the group.
U17 National Team squad consists the players for 2016/17 UEFA U17 European Championship Elite Round Group 1 listed at the below:
Player |
Club |
Position |
Date of Birth |
Berke ÖZER |
Altınordu A.Ş. |
GK |
25.05.2000 |
Eren BİLEN |
Göztepe A.Ş. |
GK |
02.12.2000 |
Berkehan BİÇER |
Altınordu A.Ş. |
Defender |
01.01.2000 |
Berkay TEKİN |
Altınordu A.Ş. |
Defender |
11.02.2000 |
Berk ÇETİN |
B. Mönchengladbach |
Defender |
02.02.2000 |
Ramazan Emirhan CİVELEK |
Galatasaray A.Ş. |
Defender |
05.01.2000 |
Ozan Muhammed KABAK |
Galatasaray A.Ş. |
Defender |
25.03.2000 |
Bekir Melih GÖKÇİMEN |
Galatasaray A.Ş. |
Defender |
24.04.2000 |
Abdussamed KARNUÇU |
Galatasaray A.Ş. |
Defender |
04.02.2000 |
Hasan Ali ADIGÜZEL |
Akhisar Bld. Gençlik ve Spor |
Midfielder |
03.04.2000 |
Egehan GÖK |
Altınordu A.Ş. |
Midfielder |
27.02.2000 |
Kerem Atakan KESGİN |
Bucaspor |
Midfielder |
05.11.2000 |
Atalay BABACAN |
Galatasaray A.Ş. |
Midfielder |
28.06.2000 |
Sefa AKGÜN |
Trabzonspor A.Ş. |
Midfielder |
30.06.2000 |
Umut GÜNEŞ |
VFB Stuttgart |
Midfielder |
16.03.2000 |
Yunus AKGÜN |
Galatasaray A.Ş. |
Forward |
07.07.2000 |
Mert Efe ÇÖLBEYİ |
Göztepe A.Ş. |
Forward |
27.11.2000 |
Malik KARAAHMET |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
Forward |
18.01.2000 |
2016/17 UEFA U17 European Championship Elite Round Group 1 Match Schedule
Date-Time |
Team |
Result |
Team |
Stadium |
23.03.2017-12.00 |
Germany |
10-1 |
Armenia |
Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya |
23.03.2017-15.30 |
Finland |
1-4 |
Turkey |
Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya |
25.03.2017-12.00 |
Germany |
6-2 |
Finland |
Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya |
25.03.2017-15.30 |
Turkey |
6-0 |
Armenia |
Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya |
28.03.2017-15.30 |
Turkey |
- |
Germany |
Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya |
28.03.2017-15.30 |
Armenia |
- |
Finland |
Emirhan Sports Complex, Antalya |