Turkish U16 National Team beat Republic of Korea 2-1 in the final match of 21. Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup and won the tournament. The match was played at Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Stadium. Turkey's goals were scored by Melih Bostan (Min. 20, 74.) Republic of Korea's goal was scored by Chang Hamin (Min. 50.)
Turkey's Melih Bostan, named as the player of the final match and became the topscorer player of the tournament with four goals. Republic of Ireland National Team awarded the Fail-Play award of the tournament.
Turkey 2-1 Republic of Korea
Stadium: Altınordu Metin Oktay Yerleşkesi
Referees: Emre Bulut, Atakan Tutan, Tahir Atakan Açık
Turkey: Emre Bilgin - Ersin Yılmaz, Emir Ortakaya, Buğra Çağlıyan (Min.41 Adem Metin Türk), Necati Bilgiç, Melih Bostan, Mahmut Afşar (Min.41 Yiğit Kerem), Ahmet Buğra Güven, Hamza Yiğit Akman, Ulusoy Mert Kabasakal (Min.59 Ahmet Karademir), Efe Birinci
Republic of Korea: Park Manho - Jang Seokhwan, Kim Jisoo, Kim Raewoo, Her Dongmin, Son Hwi, Chang Hamın (Min.68 Lee Kyudong), Kim Jinyeop (Min.59 Lee Sumin), Park Janghangyeol, Cho Youngkwang (Min.19 Park Gyeom), Kim Dohyun
Yellow Cards: Buğra Çağlayan, Ahmet Buğra Güven, Ersin Yılmaz (Turkey), Her Dongmin
Goals: Min.20 ve 74 Melih Bostan (Turkey), Min.50 Chang Hamin
21. Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup Group Tables and Fixture |
Group A |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
P |
Group B |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
P |
1. Turkey |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
7 |
1. Rep. of Korea |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
9 |
2. Rep. of Ireland |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
2. Albania |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
3. Tanzania |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
4 |
3. Ukraine |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
4. Kosovo |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
4. Macedonia |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
5 |
0 | |
Date - Time |
Group |
Team |
Score |
Team |
Venue |
15.01.2020 - 12.30 |
A |
Rep. of Ireland |
1-0 |
Tanzania |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
15.01.2020 - 12.30 |
B |
Ukraine |
0-3 |
Rep. of Korea |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
15.01.2020 - 15.15 |
A |
Turkey |
1-0 |
Kosovo |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |
15.01.2020 - 15.15 |
B |
Albania |
1-0 |
Macedonia |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
17.01.2020 - 12.30 |
A |
Kosovo |
2-4 |
Tanzania |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
17.01.2020 - 12.30 |
B |
Macedonia |
1-3 |
Rep. of Korea |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
17.01.2020 - 15.15 |
A |
Turkey |
1-0 |
Rep. of Ireland |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |
17.01.2020 - 15.15 |
B |
Ukraine |
0-1 |
Albania |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
19.01.2020 - 12.00 |
A |
Rep. of Ireland |
4-0 |
Kosovo |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
19.01.2020 - 12.00 |
B |
Macedonia |
0-1 |
Ukraine |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
19.01.2020 - 14.30 |
A |
Tanzania |
2-2 |
Turkey |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |
19.01.2020 - 14.30 |
B |
Rep. of Korea |
2-0 |
Albania |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
21.01.2020 - 12.00 |
7th place |
Macedonia |
4-6 |
Kosovo |
Altınordu Doğan Emültay Sahası -3 - Suni Çim |
21.01.2020 - 12.00 |
5th place |
Ukraine |
0-1 |
Tanzania |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
21.01.2020 - 12.00 |
3rd place |
Rep. of Ireland |
3-0 |
Albania |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
21.01.2020 - 14.30 |
Final |
Rep. of Korea |
1-2 |
Turkey |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |