Turkish U16 National Team draw 2-2 with Tanzania in the last match of the group phase in 21. Aegean Cup and reached final as Group A leaders. Turkey will face Group B leaders Republic of Korea in the final game on January 21, Tuesday.
In the other match of Group A, Republic of Ireland beat Kosovo 4-0. In Group B matches, Republic of Korea beat Albania 2-0 and Ukraine beat Macedonia 1-0.
Türkey 2-2 Tanzania
Stadium: Altınordu Metin Oktay Yerleşkesi
Referees: Barış Asım Ünal, Yaşar Can Daşdelen, Ahmet Kıvanç Kader
Turkey: Emre Bilgin - Egemen Tutar (Min.35 Emir Ortakaya), Buğra Çağlıyan, Adem Metin Türk (Min.49 Ahmet Karademir - Min.65 Mahmut Afşar), Melih Bostan, Eren Taha Akgeyik (Min.35 Ersin Yılmaz - Min.70 Emir Tintiş), Mevlüt Han Ekelik (Min.49 Ulusoy Mert Karasakal), Ahmet Buğra Güven, Hamza Yiğit Akman, Efe Birinci (Min.70 Emirhan İlkhan), Yiğit Kerem (Min.49 Necati Bilgiç)
Tanzania: Miraji Rashid Miraji - Thabit Tırshan Thabit, Daniel Ndalo Kamoga, Anyimike Shauri Nwalupeta, Ladaki Juma Chasambi, Abdulrazaq Salum Athuman (Min.41 Omari Hassani Yahaya), Omar Abbas Omar, Enzo Genilson Mlew, Abubakar Abudallah Sabian, Hamis Mohamed Manguka, Kassim Ibrahim Yahya
Yellow Cards: Abubakar Abudallah Sabian, Miraji Rashid Miraji (Tanzania)
Goals: Min.37 Melih Bostan (Pen), Min.80 Emir Ortakaya (Turkey) - Min.32 Omar Abbas Omar, Min.44 Omari Hassani Yahaya (Tanzania)
21. Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup Group Tables and Fixture |
Group A |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
P |
Group B |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
P |
1. Turkey |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
7 |
1. Rep. of Korea |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
9 |
2. Rep. of Ireland |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
2. Albania |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
3. Tanzania |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
4 |
3. Ukraine |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
4. Kosovo |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
4. Macedonia |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
5 |
0 | |
Date - Time |
Group |
Team |
Score |
Team |
Venue |
15.01.2020 - 12.30 |
A |
Rep. of Ireland |
1-0 |
Tanzania |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
15.01.2020 - 12.30 |
B |
Ukraine |
0-3 |
Rep. of Korea |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
15.01.2020 - 15.15 |
A |
Turkey |
1-0 |
Kosovo |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |
15.01.2020 - 15.15 |
B |
Albania |
1-0 |
Macedonia |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
17.01.2020 - 12.30 |
A |
Kosovo |
2-4 |
Tanzania |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
17.01.2020 - 12.30 |
B |
Macedonia |
1-3 |
Rep. of Korea |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
17.01.2020 - 15.15 |
A |
Turkey |
1-0 |
Rep. of Ireland |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |
17.01.2020 - 15.15 |
B |
Ukraine |
0-1 |
Albania |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
19.01.2020 - 12.00 |
A |
Rep. of Ireland |
4-0 |
Kosovo |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
19.01.2020 - 12.00 |
B |
Macedonia |
0-1 |
Ukraine |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
19.01.2020 - 14.30 |
A |
Tanzania |
2-2 |
Turkey |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |
19.01.2020 - 14.30 |
B |
Rep. of Korea |
2-0 |
Albania |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
21.01.2020 - 12.00 |
7th place |
Macedonia |
- |
Kosovo |
Altınordu Doğan Emültay Sahası -3 - Suni Çim |
21.01.2020 - 12.00 |
5th place |
Ukraine |
- |
Tanzania |
Altınordu Şenez Erzik Sahası - 5 |
21.01.2020 - 12.00 |
3rd place |
Rep. of Ireland |
- |
Albania |
Altınordu Gündüz Tekin Onay Sahası - 1 |
21.01.2020 - 14.30 |
Final |
Rep. of Korea |
- |
Turkey |
Altınordu Serpil Hamdi Tüzün Sahası - 2 |